Skip to content

THEMES · HIGH ROE

High-ROE stocks

ROE (return on equity) is a profitability measure showing how much profit a year the capital put in by shareholders produced. A higher value means the capital was used efficiently to earn more profit.

24 stocks · by ROE

24 stocks
By ROE

Stocks in this theme

By ROE

A high ROE can be inflated by heavy borrowing, so it is worth reading together with the debt-to-equity ratio. Below are the stocks in order of current ROE. It is a list sorted by a metric, not a suggestion to trade.

RankGradeStockROEOverall scoreChange %
1BColgate-Palmolive267.4%63+3.15%
2BMastercard241.2%69-0.26%
3BApple148.8%68+0.50%
4BSimon Property Group120.5%65-0.97%
5SNVIDIA117.2%86-3.16%
6BGartner113.6%50-0.60%
7BKimberly-Clark104.9%60+1.14%
8BIllinois Tool Works104.6%68+1.18%
9BHome Depot104.3%62+0.54%
10AEli Lilly102.3%71+3.62%
11AMotorola Solutions91.6%70+0.61%
12BAmgen91.5%65+3.21%
13BLockheed Martin89.2%66+3.61%
14SMicron Technology88.3%88-4.08%
15AKLA87.5%83-2.82%
16BGE Vernova82.6%65-6.20%
17B3M81.9%62+1.04%
18BSysco77.7%56+2.45%
19BIDEXX Laboratories74.2%64+1.67%
20AAutomatic Data Processing72.2%72+1.60%
21BSherwin-Williams65.1%63+0.14%
22SLam Research65.1%88-4.71%
23AAPR65.0%77+0.17%
24AAmeriprise Financial63.4%78+0.51%

Which slice of the market this list takes

This list is the top 24 stocks by ROE. The ROE values on it run from 267.4% to the cutoff of 63.4%.

Of the 24 stocks with a known sector, Technology has the most with 8, followed by Industrials with 4, Consumer defensive with 3. Because the list is filtered on one metric only, its sector mix can differ from the market as a whole.

How this list’s grade mix differs from the market

The grades of the 24 stocks on the list are set beside the grade mix of all the major stocks Jupick scores. The overall score uses the same reference lines regardless of market or currency, so Korean and overseas stocks share one sample.

The share of S and A grades is 37.5% on this list and 29.1% across the market. The largest differences are a 13.4 percentage point higher share of grade B and a 17.8 percentage point lower share of grade C.

The bars below show the list’s share, and the vertical line over each is the market-wide share of the same grade. Both use the whole sample as 100%, so the tracks do not fill to the end.

  • SList 3 · 12.5%Market 2.5%+10%p
  • AList 6 · 25%Market 26.6%-1.6%p
  • BList 15 · 62.5%Market 49.1%+13.4%p
  • CList 0 · 0%Market 17.8%-17.8%p
  • DList 0 · 0%Market 4%-4%p

A grade combines nine metrics across earnings, financial health and dividends, so it is not decided by the single metric that filtered this list. The market-wide share also includes the 24 stocks on this list, so differences look smaller by the 6% of the whole that the list makes up. The shares here describe only the major stocks Jupick covers, not all listed stocks.

This list is sorted by a metric from public data and is provided for information. It is not a suggestion to trade any stock and not investment advice. Grades and metrics summarize the current state and do not forecast future returns.