Skip to content

THEMES · HIGH MARGIN

High-margin stocks

Operating margin is a profitability measure showing operating profit, revenue minus cost of sales and selling and administrative expenses, as a percentage of revenue. A higher value means a business structure that keeps more profit from the same revenue, a sign of a strong core business.

24 stocks · by Operating margin

24 stocks
By Operating margin

Stocks in this theme

By Operating margin

Average margins differ greatly by industry, so comparing within the same industry is better than looking at the absolute figure. Below are the stocks in order of current operating margin (stocks without confirmed financial data are excluded). It is a list sorted by a metric, not a suggestion to trade.

RankGradeStockOperating marginOverall scoreChange %
1BSK Square623.3%58-11.03%
2SMicron Technology80.7%88-4.08%
3BAltria Group76.4%60+2.19%
4SNVIDIA66.2%86-3.16%
5AVisa66.1%77-1.17%
6BMarriott International65.3%57+0.09%
7ACME Group65.0%70+2.72%
8BHilton Worldwide Holdings63.0%55-0.48%
9BMastercard61.1%69-0.26%
10SBroadcom54.3%87-3.10%
11AEli Lilly54.2%71+3.62%
12AIntercontinental Exchange52.6%70-0.84%
13BCharles Schwab52.3%66+0.90%
14AHPSP52.0%70-13.84%
15AAlteogen49.5%72-6.46%
16ASK hynix48.6%80-11.56%
17BDiamondback Energy48.5%67-0.34%
18SLEENO Industrial47.5%86-12.24%
19AHugel47.3%73-3.36%
20APalantir Technologies47.1%71-3.69%
21BRealty Income47.0%63+0.33%
22BCrown Castle46.8%50-0.23%
23BMcDonald's46.5%63+1.06%
24BSimon Property Group46.0%65-0.97%

Which slice of the market this list takes

This list is the top 24 stocks by Operating margin. The Operating margin values on it run from 623.3% to the cutoff of 46.0%.

Of the 24 stocks with a known sector, Financials has the most with 6, followed by Technology with 6, Consumer cyclical with 3. Because the list is filtered on one metric only, its sector mix can differ from the market as a whole.

How this list’s grade mix differs from the market

The grades of the 24 stocks on the list are set beside the grade mix of all the major stocks Jupick scores. The overall score uses the same reference lines regardless of market or currency, so Korean and overseas stocks share one sample.

The share of S and A grades is 54.2% on this list and 29.1% across the market. The largest differences are a 14.2 percentage point higher share of grade S and a 17.8 percentage point lower share of grade C.

The bars below show the list’s share, and the vertical line over each is the market-wide share of the same grade. Both use the whole sample as 100%, so the tracks do not fill to the end.

  • SList 4 · 16.7%Market 2.5%+14.2%p
  • AList 9 · 37.5%Market 26.6%+10.9%p
  • BList 11 · 45.8%Market 49.1%-3.3%p
  • CList 0 · 0%Market 17.8%-17.8%p
  • DList 0 · 0%Market 4%-4%p

A grade combines nine metrics across earnings, financial health and dividends, so it is not decided by the single metric that filtered this list. The market-wide share also includes the 24 stocks on this list, so differences look smaller by the 6% of the whole that the list makes up. The shares here describe only the major stocks Jupick covers, not all listed stocks.

This list is sorted by a metric from public data and is provided for information. It is not a suggestion to trade any stock and not investment advice. Grades and metrics summarize the current state and do not forecast future returns.